Status
User : 1st Value Col: 6
Load Status: Ok Login @ xbrlxl.com to get a number Token and insert as parameter (in Search/front sheet) to see any filing. www.xbrlxl.com
fundxSIC7372
fundxaccessionno156459019027952
deidocumenttype10-K
deiamendmentflagFalse
deiamendmentdescription
fundxdocumentfilingdate01 August 2019
deientityregistrantnameMICROSOFT CORPORATION
deientitycentralindexkey0000789019
fundxtradingsymbolmsft
deientitywellknownseasonedissuerTrue
deientityfilercategoryLarge Accelerated Filer
deientitycommonstocksharesoutstanding7635409400
deientitypublicfloat769600000000
fundxcurrentfiscalyearenddate30 June 2019
fundxperiodcalendarend30 June 201930 June 201830 June 2017
fundxperiodlengthmonths121212
fundxcomparablefiscalyr201920182017
fundxcomparablefiscalqtr222
All851552
INCOME STATEMENTS3221
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS42330
BALANCE SHEETS53271
BALANCE SHEETS (Parenthetical)67377
CASH FLOWS STATEMENTS779118
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY STATEMENTS8120126
Accounting Policies Additional Information (Detail)50128135
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (Detail)51136136
Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (Detail)52138146
Components of Other Income (Expense), Net (Detail)53148155
Net Recognized Gains (Losses) on Debt Investments (Detail)54157160
Net Recognized Gains (Losses) on Equity Investments (Detail)55162165
Investment Components (Detail)56167174
Investments Additional Information (Detail)57176177
Unrealized Losses on Debt Investments (Detail)58179185
Debt Investment Maturities (Detail)59187199
Derivatives Additional Information (Detail)60201207
Notional Amounts of Outstanding Derivative Instruments Measured in U.S. Dollar Equivalents (Detail)61209210
Fair Values of Derivative Instruments (Detail)62212221
Gains (Losses) on Fair Value Hedges and Related Hedged Items (Detail)63222222
Gains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Detail)64224225
Gains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Parenthetical) (Detail)65226226
Non-designated Derivative Gains (Losses) (Detail)66228230
Components of Inventories (Detail)67232237
Components of Property and Equipment (Detail)68239248
Property and Equipment Additional Information (Detail)69250251
Business Combinations Additional Information (Detail)70253254
Major Classes of Assets and Liabilities Allocated Purchase Price (Detail)71256258
Major Classes of Assets and Liabilities Allocated Purchase Price (Detail)27200
Acquired Intangible Assets (Detail)73260262
Major Classes of Assets and Liabilities Allocated Purchase Price (Parenthetical) (Detail)74264266
Revenue and Operating Loss Attributable to Acquiree, Since the Date of Acquisition (Detail)75268269
Supplemental Consolidated Financial Results on Unaudited Pro Forma Basis, as If the Acquisition Had Been Consummated on Beginning of Period (Detail)76271272
Carrying Amount of Goodwill (Detail)77274279
Carrying Amount of Goodwill (Parenthetical) (Detail)78281283
Goodwill Additional Information (Detail)79285287
Finite-Lived Intangible Assets (Detail)80289292
Finite-Lived Intangible Assets (Parenthetical) (Detail)81293293
Intangible Assets Acquired (Detail)82295297
Intangible Assets Additional Information (Detail)83299300
Estimated Future Amortization Expense Related to Intangible Assets (Detail)84302309
Debt Additional Information (Detail)85311316
Long-term Debt (Detail)86318319
Maturities of Long-term Debt (Detail)87321328
Income Taxes Additional Information (Detail)88330337
Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)89339351
Income Before Income Taxes (Detail)90353357
Difference Between Income Taxes Computed at Federal Statutory Rate and Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)91359371
Deferred Income Tax Assets and Liabilities (Detail)92373394
Changes in Gross Unrecognized Tax Benefits Related to Uncertain Tax Positions (Detail)93396403
Income Taxes Additional Information Regarding Examinations (Detail)94405406
Restructuring Charges Additional Information (Detail)95408410
Unearned Revenue by Segment (Detail)96412413
Changes in Unearned Revenue (Detail)97415419
Unearned Revenue Additional Information (Detail)98421423
Unearned Revenue Remaining Performance Obligation Additional Information (Detail)99425426
Unearned Revenue Remaining Performance Obligation Additional Information (Detail)10000
Leases Additional Information (Detail)101427427
Components of Lease Expense (Detail)102429434
Supplemental Cash Flow Information Related to Leases (Detail)103436442
Supplemental Balance Sheet Information Related to Leases (Detail)104444455
Maturities of lease liabilities (Detail)105457475
Maturities of lease liabilities (Detail)210600
Contingencies Additional Information (Detail)107477479
Shares of Common Stock Outstanding (Detail)108481485
Stockholders' Equity Additional Information (Detail)109487488
Share Repurchases (Detail)110490491
Dividends Declared (Detail)111493495
Summary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Detail)112497500
Summary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Parenthetical) (Detail)113501501
Employee Stock and Savings Plans Additional Information (Detail)114503505
Stock-Based Compensation Expense and Related Income Tax Benefits (Detail)115507509
Assumptions Used in Estimating the Fair Value of Stock Award Grants (Detail)116511513
Stock Plan Activity (Detail)117514514
Stock Plan Activity (Parenthetical) (Detail)118515515
Employee Purchased Shares (Detail)119517519
Segment Revenue (Detail)120521522
Operating Income (Loss) by Segment (Detail)121524525
Segment Information and Geographic Data Additional Information (Detail)122527529
Revenue Classified by Major Geographic Areas (Detail)123531532
Revenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Detail)124534535
Revenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Parenthetical) (Detail)125537538
Long-Lived Assets, Excluding Financial Instruments and Tax Assets, Classified by Location of Controlling Statutory Company (Detail)126540541
Quarterly Information (Unaudited) (Detail)127543549
Quarterly Information (Unaudited) (Parenthetical) (Detail)128551552
Standard TagSchemaTagItem NameNegPeriod 0Period 1Period 2Period 3Period 4Notes
incomestatementsINCOME STATEMENTS
Income Statement
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue12584300000011036000000096571000000
CostOfRevenueus-gaapcostofgoodsandservicessoldCost of revenue429100000003835300000034261000000
GrossProfitus-gaapgrossprofitGross margin829330000007200700000062310000000
ResearchAndDevelopmentExpenseus-gaapresearchanddevelopmentexpenseResearch and development168760000001472600000013037000000
SellingAndMarketingExpenseus-gaapsellingandmarketingexpenseSales and marketing182130000001746900000015461000000
GeneralAndAdministrativeExpenseus-gaapgeneralandadministrativeexpenseGeneral and administrative488500000047540000004481000000
RestructuringSettlementAndImpairmentProvisionsus-gaaprestructuringchargesRestructuring00306000000
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating income429590000003505800000029025000000
NonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapnonoperatingincomeexpenseOther income, net7290000001416000000876000000
IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesminorityinterestandincomelossfromequitymethodinvestmentsIncome before income taxes436880000003647400000029901000000
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes4448000000199030000004412000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income392400000001657100000025489000000
Earnings per share:
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic5.112.153.29
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted5.062.133.25
Weighted average shares outstanding:
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofsharesoutstandingbasicBasic767300000077000000007746000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofdilutedsharesoutstandingDiluted775300000077940000007832000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
comprehensiveincomestatementsCOMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income392400000001657100000025489000000
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossderivativesqualifyingashedgesnetoftaxNet change related to derivatives-17300000039000000-218000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossavailableforsalesecuritiesadjustmentnetoftaxNet change related to investments2405000000-2717000000-1116000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossforeigncurrencytransactionandtranslationadjustmentnetoftaxTranslation adjustments and other-318000000-178000000167000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentOther comprehensive income (loss)1914000000-2856000000-1167000000
us-gaapcomprehensiveincomenetoftaxComprehensive income411540000001371500000024322000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
balancesheetsBALANCE SHEETS
Assets
Current assets:
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents11356000000119460000007663000000
ShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapshortterminvestmentsShort-term investments122463000000121822000000
CashCashEquivalentsAndShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapcashcashequivalentsandshortterminvestmentsTotal cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments133819000000133768000000
ReceivablesNetCurrentus-gaapaccountsreceivablenetcurrentAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $411 and $3772952400000026481000000
InventoryNetOfAllowancesCustomerAdvancesAndProgressBillingsus-gaapinventorynetInventories20630000002662000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrentus-gaapotherassetscurrentOther101460000006751000000
AssetsCurrentus-gaapassetscurrentTotal current assets175552000000169662000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $35,330 and $29,2233647700000029460000000
us-gaapoperatingleaserightofuseassetOperating lease right-of-use assets73790000006686000000
LongTermInvestmentsus-gaaplongterminvestmentsEquity investments26490000001862000000
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillGoodwill420260000003568300000035122000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetIntangible assets, net77500000008053000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsNoncurrentus-gaapotherassetsnoncurrentOther long-term assets147230000007442000000
Assetsus-gaapassetsTotal assets286556000000258848000000
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Current liabilities:
AccountsPayableCurrentus-gaapaccountspayablecurrentAccounts payable93820000008617000000
LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrentus-gaaplongtermdebtcurrentCurrent portion of long-term debt55160000003998000000
EmployeeRelatedLiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapemployeerelatedliabilitiescurrentAccrued compensation68300000006103000000
TaxesPayableCurrentus-gaapaccruedincometaxescurrentShort-term income taxes56650000002121000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilitycurrentShort-term unearned revenue3267600000028905000000
OtherLiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapotherliabilitiescurrentOther93510000008744000000
LiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapliabilitiescurrentTotal current liabilities6942000000058488000000
LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsus-gaaplongtermdebtnoncurrentLong-term debt6666200000072242000000
AccruedIncomeTaxesNoncurrentus-gaapaccruedincometaxesnoncurrentLong-term income taxes2961200000030265000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilitynoncurrentLong-term unearned revenue45300000003815000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentDeferred income taxes233000000541000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilitynoncurrentOperating lease liabilities61880000005568000000
OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapotherliabilitiesnoncurrentOther long-term liabilities75810000005211000000
Liabilitiesus-gaapliabilitiesTotal liabilities184226000000176130000000
CommitmentsAndContingenciesus-gaapcommitmentsandcontingenciesCommitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:
us-gaapcommonstocksincludingadditionalpaidincapitalCommon stock and paid-in capital – shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,643 and 7,6777852000000071223000000
RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficitus-gaapretainedearningsaccumulateddeficitRetained earnings2415000000013682000000
AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeLossNetOfTaxus-gaapaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxAccumulated other comprehensive loss-340000000-2187000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityTotal stockholders’ equity1023300000008271800000087711000000
LiabilitiesAndStockholdersEquityus-gaapliabilitiesandstockholdersequityTotal liabilities and stockholders' equity286556000000258848000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
balancesheetsparentheticalBALANCE SHEETS (Parenthetical)
AllowanceForDoubtfulAccountsReceivableCurrentus-gaapallowancefordoubtfulaccountsreceivablecurrentAccounts receivable, allowance for doubtful accounts411000000377000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentProperty and equipment, accumulated depreciation3533000000029223000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesauthorizedCommon stock, shares authorized2400000000024000000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingCommon stock, outstanding764300000076770000007708000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
cashflowsstatementsCASH FLOWS STATEMENTS
Operations
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income392400000001657100000025489000000
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash from operations:
msftdepreciationamortizationandotherDepreciation, amortization, and other11682000000102610000008778000000
EmployeeBenefitsAndShareBasedCompensationus-gaapsharebasedcompensationStock-based compensation expense465200000039400000003266000000
msftgainlossoninvestmentsandderivativeinstrumentsNet recognized gains on investments and derivatives-79200000022120000002073000000
DeferredIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredincometaxexpensebenefitDeferred income taxes-6463000000-5143000000-829000000
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
IncreaseDecreaseInReceivablesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccountsreceivableAccounts receivable-281200000038620000001216000000
IncreaseDecreaseInInventoriesus-gaapincreasedecreaseininventoriesInventories--597000000465000000-50000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherCurrentAssetsus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothercurrentassetsOther current assets-1718000000952000000-1028000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherNoncurrentAssetsus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothernoncurrentassetsOther long-term assets-1834000000285000000917000000
IncreaseDecreaseInAccountsPayableAndAccruedLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccountspayableAccounts payable232000000114800000081000000
us-gaapincreasedecreaseincontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue446200000059220000003820000000
IncreaseDecreaseInAccruedTaxesPayableus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccruedincometaxespayableIncome taxes2929000000181830000001792000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherCurrentLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothercurrentliabilitiesOther current liabilities1419000000798000000356000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherNoncurrentLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothernoncurrentliabilitiesOther long-term liabilities591000000-20000000-118000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedinoperatingactivitiesNet cash from operations521850000004388400000039507000000
Financing
ProceedsFromRepaymentsOfDebtus-gaapproceedsfromrepaymentsofshorttermdebtmaturinginthreemonthsorlessRepayments of short-term debt, maturities of 90 days or less, net0-7324000000-4963000000
us-gaapproceedsfromdebtmaturinginmorethanthreemonthsProceeds from issuance of debt0718300000044344000000
us-gaaprepaymentsofdebtmaturinginmorethanthreemonthsRepayments of debt-4000000000100600000007922000000
ProceedsFromIssuanceOrSaleOfEquityus-gaapproceedsfromissuanceofcommonstockCommon stock issued11420000001002000000772000000
PaymentsForRepurchaseOfEquityus-gaappaymentsforrepurchaseofcommonstockCommon stock repurchased-195430000001072100000011788000000
PaymentsOfDividendsus-gaappaymentsofdividendscommonstockCommon stock cash dividends paid-138110000001269900000011845000000
ProceedsFromPaymentsForOtherFinancingActivitiesus-gaapproceedsfrompaymentsforotherfinancingactivitiesOther, net-675000000-971000000-190000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInFinancingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedinfinancingactivitiesNet cash from (used in) financing-36887000000-335900000008408000000
Investing
PaymentsForProceedsFromProductiveAssetsus-gaappaymentstoacquirepropertyplantandequipmentAdditions to property and equipment-13925000000116320000008129000000
msftacquisitionsnetofcashacquiredandpurchasesofintangibleandotherassetsAcquisition of companies, net of cash acquired, and purchases of intangible and other assets-238800000088800000025944000000
PaymentsToAcquireInvestmentsus-gaappaymentstoacquireinvestmentsPurchases of investments-57697000000137380000000176905000000
ProceedsFromSaleMaturityAndCollectionsOfInvestmentsus-gaapproceedsfrommaturitiesprepaymentsandcallsofavailableforsalesecuritiesMaturities of investments200430000002636000000028044000000
msftproceedsfrominvestmentsSales of investments38194000000117577000000136350000000
us-gaapincreasedecreaseincollateralheldundersecuritieslendingSecurities lending payable-098000000197000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInInvestingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedininvestingactivitiesNet cash used in investing-15773000000-6061000000-46781000000
EffectOfExchangeRateOnCashAndCashEquivalentsus-gaapeffectofexchangerateoncashandcashequivalentsEffect of foreign exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents-1150000005000000019000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsperiodincreasedecreaseNet change in cash and cash equivalents-59000000042830000001153000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents, beginning of period11356000000119460000007663000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents, end of period11356000000119460000007663000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockholdersequitystatementsSTOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY STATEMENTS
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, beginning of period1023300000008271800000087711000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income392400000001657100000025489000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentOther comprehensive income (loss)1914000000-2856000000-1167000000
StockholdersEquityPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapdividendscommonstockcashCommon stock cash dividends-1410700000012916000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, end of period1023300000008271800000087711000000
CommonStockDividendsPerShareDeclaredus-gaapcommonstockdividendspersharedeclaredCash dividends declared per common share1.841.681.56
fundxCalculatedTotal
accountingpoliciesadditionalinformationdetail Accounting Policies Additional Information (Detail)
Accounting Policies
LongTermAccountsNotesAndLoansReceivableNetNoncurrentus-gaapaccountsreceivablenetnoncurrentLong-term accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts22000000001800000000
us-gaaprevenueperformanceobligationdescriptionofpaymenttermsDescription of payment terms in contract with customerPayment terms and conditions vary by contract type, although terms generally include a requirement of payment within 30 to 60 days.
MarketingAndAdvertisingExpenseus-gaapadvertisingexpenseAdvertising expense160000000016000000001500000000
RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficitus-gaapretainedearningsaccumulateddeficitRetained earnings2415000000013682000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentLong-term deferred tax liabilities233000000541000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrentus-gaapotherassetscurrentOther current assets101460000006751000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
allowancefordoubtfulaccountsdetailAllowance for Doubtful Accounts (Detail)
basicanddilutedearningspersharedetailBasic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (Detail)
Earnings Per Share Basic And Diluted
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income available for common shareholders (A)392400000001657100000025489000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofsharesoutstandingbasicWeighted average outstanding shares of common stock (B)767300000077000000007746000000
us-gaapincrementalcommonsharesattributabletosharebasedpaymentarrangementsDilutive effect of stock-based awards800000009400000086000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofdilutedsharesoutstandingCommon stock and common stock equivalents (C)775300000077940000007832000000
Earnings Per Share
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic (A/B)5.112.153.29
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted (A/C)5.062.133.25
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofotherincomeexpensenetdetailComponents of Other Income (Expense), Net (Detail)
InvestmentIncomeNetus-gaapinvestmentincomenetInterest and dividends income276200000022140000001387000000
InterestAndDebtExpenseus-gaapinterestexpenseInterest expense-268600000027330000002222000000
GainLossOnInvestmentsus-gaapgainlossoninvestmentsNet recognized gains on investments64800000023990000002583000000
NonoperatingGainsLossesus-gaapgainlossonderivativeinstrumentsnetpretaxNet gains (losses) on derivatives144000000-187000000-510000000
ForeignCurrencyTransactionGainLossBeforeTaxus-gaapforeigncurrencytransactiongainlossbeforetaxNet losses on foreign currency remeasurements-82000000-218000000-111000000
OtherNonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapothernonoperatingincomeexpenseOther, net-57000000-59000000-251000000
NonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapnonoperatingincomeexpenseTotal7290000001416000000876000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
netrecognizedgainslossesondebtinvestmentsdetailNet Recognized Gains (Losses) on Debt Investments (Detail)
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalerealizedgainRealized gains from sales of available-for-sale securities1200000027000000108000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalerealizedlossRealized losses from sales of available-for-sale securities-93000000987000000162000000
GainLossOnInvestmentsus-gaapgainlossoninvestmentsTotal64800000023990000002583000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
netrecognizedgainslossesonequityinvestmentsdetailNet Recognized Gains (Losses) on Equity Investments (Detail)
us-gaapequitysecuritiesfvnirealizedgainlossNet realized gains on investments sold27600000034060000002692000000
us-gaapequitysecuritiesfvniunrealizedgainlossNet unrealized gains on investments still held47900000000
GainLossOnInvestmentsus-gaapgainlossoninvestmentsTotal64800000023990000002583000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
investmentcomponentsdetailInvestment Components (Detail)
us-gaapavailableforsaledebtsecuritiesamortizedcostbasisDebt investments, Cost Basis127747000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtsecuritiesDebt investments, Recorded Basis129652000000
us-gaapderivativeassetsDerivative, net137000000386000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents11356000000119460000007663000000
ShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapshortterminvestmentsShort-term Investments122463000000121822000000
LongTermInvestmentsus-gaaplongterminvestmentsEquity Investments26490000001862000000
msftcashcashequivalentsandinvestmentsCash, cash equivalents, and investments136468000000135630000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
investmentsadditionalinformationdetail Investments Additional Information (Detail)
us-gaapequitysecuritieswithoutreadilydeterminablefairvalueamountEquity investments without readily determinable fair values measured at cost with adjustments for observable changes in price or impairments1200000000697000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unrealizedlossesondebtinvestmentsdetailUnrealized Losses on Debt Investments (Detail)
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalecontinuousunrealizedlosspositionlessthan12monthsLess than 12 Months - Fair Value267800000091037000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalecontinuousunrealizedlosspositionlessthan12monthsaccumulatedlossLess than 12 Months - Unrealized Losses-50000001124000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalecontinuousunrealizedlossposition12monthsorlonger12 Months or Greater - Fair Value399890000004869000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsalecontinuousunrealizedlossposition12monthsorlongeraccumulatedloss12 Months or Greater - Unrealized Losses-117000000123000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsaleunrealizedlosspositionTotal Fair Value4266700000095906000000
us-gaapdebtsecuritiesavailableforsaleunrealizedlosspositionaccumulatedlossTotal Unrealized Losses-1220000001247000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
debtinvestmentmaturitiesdetailDebt Investment Maturities (Detail)
Cost Basis
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesnextrollingtwelvemonthsamortizedcostbasisDue in one year or less53200000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyeartwothroughfiveamortizedcostbasisDue after one year through five years47016000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyearsixthroughtenamortizedcostbasisDue after five years through 10 years26658000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingafteryeartenamortizedcostbasisDue after 10 years873000000
us-gaapavailableforsaledebtsecuritiesamortizedcostbasisDebt investments, Cost Basis127747000000
Estimated Fair Value
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesnextrollingtwelvemonthsfairvalueDue in one year or less53124000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyeartwothroughfivefairvalueDue after one year through five years47783000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyearsixthroughtenfairvalueDue after five years through 10 years27824000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingafteryeartenfairvalueDue after 10 years921000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtsecuritiesTotal129652000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
derivativesadditionalinformationdetail Derivatives Additional Information (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
msftfinancialinstrumentcovenantminimumliquidityrequirementMinimum required liquidity under certain counterparty agreements1000000000
msftfinancialinstrumentcovenantminimumliquidityMinimum liquidity for the period as defined by certain counterparty agreements1000000000
us-gaapderivativefairvalueofderivativeassetGross amounts of derivative assets, elected to offset247000000533000000
us-gaapderivativefairvalueofderivativeliabilityGross amounts of derivative liabilities, elected to offset272000000207000000
us-gaapforeigncurrencycashflowhedgegainlosstobereclassifiedduringnext12monthsEstimated derivative net gains (losses) included in AOCI that will be reclassified into earnings within 12 months0
fundxCalculatedTotal
notionalamountsofoutstandingderivativeinstrumentsmeasuredinusdollarequivalentsdetailNotional Amounts of Outstanding Derivative Instruments Measured in U.S. Dollar Equivalents (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
fundxCalculatedTotal
fairvaluesofderivativeinstrumentsdetailFair Values of Derivative Instruments (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
us-gaapderivativeassetfairvaluegrossassetincludingnotsubjecttomasternettingarrangementDerivative Assets250000000538000000
us-gaapderivativeassetfairvaluegrossliabilityGross amounts of derivatives offset in the balance sheet, assets-113000000152000000
us-gaapderivativecollateralrighttoreclaimcashCash collateral received, assets-00
us-gaapderivativeassetsNet amounts of derivatives, assets137000000386000000
us-gaapderivativeliabilityfairvaluegrossliabilityincludingnotsubjecttomasternettingarrangementDerivative Liabilities-272000000207000000
us-gaapderivativeliabilityfairvaluegrossassetGross amounts of derivatives offset in the balance sheet, liabilities114000000153000000
us-gaapderivativecollateralobligationtoreturncashCash collateral received, liabilities-78000000235000000
us-gaapderivativeliabilitiesNet amounts of derivatives, liabilities-236000000289000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
gainslossesonfairvaluehedgesandrelatedhedgeditemsdetailGains (Losses) on Fair Value Hedges and Related Hedged Items (Detail)
gainslossesrelatedtocashflowhedgesdetailGains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Detail)
Amount Excluded from Effectiveness Assessment and Ineffective Portion
fundxCalculatedTotal
gainslossesrelatedtocashflowhedgesparentheticaldetailGains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Parenthetical) (Detail)
nondesignatedderivativegainslossesdetailNon-designated Derivative Gains (Losses) (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
us-gaapderivativeinstrumentsnotdesignatedashedginginstrumentsgainlossnetChanges in fair value of derivatives not designated as hedges-59000000-137000000-234000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofinventoriesdetailComponents of Inventories (Detail)
Inventory Disclosure
us-gaapinventoryrawmaterialsnetofreservesRaw materials399000000655000000
us-gaapinventoryworkinprocessnetofreservesWork in process5300000054000000
us-gaapinventoryfinishedgoodsnetofreservesFinished goods16110000001953000000
InventoryNetOfAllowancesCustomerAdvancesAndProgressBillingsus-gaapinventorynetTotal20630000002662000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofpropertyandequipmentdetailComponents of Property and Equipment (Detail)
Property Plant And Equipment
Landus-gaaplandLand15400000001254000000
BuildingsAndImprovementsGrossus-gaapbuildingsandimprovementsgrossBuildings and improvements2628800000020604000000
LeaseholdImprovementsGrossus-gaapleaseholdimprovementsgrossLeasehold improvements53160000004735000000
msftcomputerhardwareandsoftwareComputer equipment and software3382300000027633000000
FurnitureAndFixturesGrossus-gaapfurnitureandfixturesgrossFurniture and equipment48400000004457000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGrossus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentgrossTotal, at cost7180700000058683000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentAccumulated depreciation-3533000000029223000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetTotal, net3647700000029460000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
propertyandequipmentadditionalinformationdetail Property and Equipment Additional Information (Detail)
DepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationus-gaapdepreciationDepreciation expense970000000077000000006100000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
businesscombinationsadditionalinformationdetail Business Combinations Additional Information (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
majorclassesofassetsandliabilitiesallocatedpurchasepricedetailMajor Classes of Assets and Liabilities Allocated Purchase Price (Detail)
Business Combinations
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillGoodwill420260000003568300000035122000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
acquiredintangibleassetsdetailAcquired Intangible Assets (Detail)
Business Combinations
us-gaapacquiredfinitelivedintangibleassetsweightedaverageusefullifeWeighted Average LifeP7YP5Y
fundxCalculatedTotal
majorclassesofassetsandliabilitiesallocatedpurchasepriceparentheticaldetailMajor Classes of Assets and Liabilities Allocated Purchase Price (Parenthetical) (Detail)
Business Combinations
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountLong-term debt7278100000076898000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueandoperatinglossattributabletoacquireesincethedateofacquisitiondetailRevenue and Operating Loss Attributable to Acquiree, Since the Date of Acquisition (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalconsolidatedfinancialresultsonunauditedproformabasisasiftheacquisitionhadbeenconsummatedonbeginningofperioddetailSupplemental Consolidated Financial Results on Unaudited Pro Forma Basis, as If the Acquisition Had Been Consummated on Beginning of Period (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
carryingamountofgoodwilldetailCarrying Amount of Goodwill (Detail)
Goodwill And Intangible Assets Disclosure
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillBeginning Balance420260000003568300000035122000000
us-gaapgoodwillacquiredduringperiodAcquisitions6408000000630000000
us-gaapgoodwillotherincreasedecreaseOther-65000000-69000000
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillEnding Balance420260000003568300000035122000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
carryingamountofgoodwillparentheticaldetailCarrying Amount of Goodwill (Parenthetical) (Detail)
Goodwill And Intangible Assets Disclosure
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillGoodwill420260000003568300000035122000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
goodwilladditionalinformationdetail Goodwill Additional Information (Detail)
Goodwill And Intangible Assets Disclosure
us-gaapgoodwillimpairedaccumulatedimpairmentlossAccumulated goodwill impairment1130000000011300000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
finitelivedintangibleassetsdetailFinite-Lived Intangible Assets (Detail)
FiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsGrossus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsgrossGross Carrying Amount1713900000015936000000
FiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsAccumulatedAmortizationus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsaccumulatedamortizationAccumulated Amortization-93890000007883000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetNet Carrying Amount77500000008053000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
finitelivedintangibleassetsparentheticaldetailFinite-Lived Intangible Assets (Parenthetical) (Detail)
intangibleassetsacquireddetailIntangible Assets Acquired (Detail)
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsacquired1Amount1708000000219000000
us-gaapacquiredfinitelivedintangibleassetsweightedaverageusefullifeWeighted Average LifeP7YP5Y
fundxCalculatedTotal
intangibleassetsadditionalinformationdetail Intangible Assets Additional Information (Detail)
DepreciationAndAmortizationus-gaapamortizationofintangibleassetsIntangible assets amortization expense190000000022000000001700000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
estimatedfutureamortizationexpenserelatedtointangibleassetsdetailEstimated Future Amortization Expense Related to Intangible Assets (Detail)
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpensenexttwelvemonthsYear Ending June 30, 20201488000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyeartwoYear Ending June 30, 20211282000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearthreeYear Ending June 30, 20221187000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearfourYear Ending June 30, 20231053000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearfiveYear Ending June 30, 2024737000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseafteryearfiveThereafter2003000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetNet Carrying Amount77500000008053000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
debtadditionalinformationdetail Debt Additional Information (Detail)
ShortTermBorrowingsus-gaapcommercialpaperCommercial paper00
us-gaaplongtermdebtLong-term debt7220000000076200000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtfairvalueLong-term debt fair value7890000000077500000000
us-gaapinterestpaidCash paid for interest240000000024000000001600000000
us-gaapdebtinstrumentunamortizeddiscountpremiumanddebtissuancecostsnetDebt issuance costs and unamortized discount603000000658000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
longtermdebtdetailLong-term Debt (Detail)
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountFace Value7278100000076898000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
maturitiesoflongtermdebtdetailMaturities of Long-term Debt (Detail)
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinnexttwelvemonthsYear Ending June 30, 20205518000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyeartwoYear Ending June 30, 20213750000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearthreeYear Ending June 30, 20227994000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearfourYear Ending June 30, 20232750000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearfiveYear Ending June 30, 20245250000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalafteryearfiveThereafter47519000000
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountTotal7278100000076898000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incometaxesadditionalinformationdetail Income Taxes Additional Information (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision (benefit) for income taxes4448000000199030000004412000000
us-gaapincometaxespaidnetIncome taxes paid, net of refunds840000000055000000002400000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsGross unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions131460000001196100000011737000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsthatwouldimpacteffectivetaxrateGross unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions, if recognized would affect our effective tax rates120000000001130000000010200000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincometaxpenaltiesandinterestaccruedAccrued interest expense related to uncertain tax positions net of federal income tax benefits340000000030000000002300000000
UnrecognizedTaxBenefitsIncomeTaxPenaltiesAndInterestExpenseus-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincometaxpenaltiesandinterestexpenseInterest expense related to uncertain tax positions, net of income tax benefits515000000688000000399000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
provisionforincometaxesdetailProvision for Income Taxes (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
Current Taxes
CurrentFederalTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentfederaltaxexpensebenefitU.S. federal4718000000197640000002739000000
CurrentStateAndLocalTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentstateandlocaltaxexpensebenefitU.S. state and local66200000093400000030000000
CurrentForeignTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentforeigntaxexpensebenefitForeign553100000043480000002472000000
CurrentIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentincometaxexpensebenefitCurrent taxes10911000000250460000005241000000
Deferred Taxes
DeferredFederalIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredfederalincometaxexpensebenefitU.S. federal-5647000000-4292000000-554000000
DeferredStateAndLocalIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredstateandlocalincometaxexpensebenefitU.S. state and local-1010000000-458000000269000000
DeferredForeignIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredforeignincometaxexpensebenefitForeign194000000-393000000-544000000
DeferredIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredincometaxexpensebenefitDeferred taxes-6463000000-5143000000-829000000
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes4448000000199030000004412000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incomebeforeincometaxesdetailIncome Before Income Taxes (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
us-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesdomesticU.S.15799000000115270000006843000000
us-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesforeignForeign278890000002494700000023058000000
IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesminorityinterestandincomelossfromequitymethodinvestmentsIncome before income taxes436880000003647400000029901000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
differencebetweenincometaxescomputedatfederalstatutoryrateandprovisionforincometaxesdetailDifference Between Income Taxes Computed at Federal Statutory Rate and Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationatfederalstatutoryincometaxrateFederal statutory rate0.2100.2810.350
Effect of:
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationforeignincometaxratedifferentialForeign earnings taxed at lower rates-0.041-0.078-0.116
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationtaxcutsandjobsactpercentImpact of the enactment of the TCJA0.0040.3770.00
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationphonebusinessgainslossesPhone business losses0.000.00-0.057
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationintangiblepropertytransfersImpact of intangible property transfers-0.0590.000.00
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationforeignderivedintangibleincomedeductionForeign-derived intangible income deduction-0.0140.000.00
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationtaxcreditsresearchResearch and development credit-0.0110.0130.009
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationdeductionsexcesstaxbenefitsstockbasedcompensationExcess tax benefits relating to stock-based compensation-0.0220.0250.021
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationinterestincomeexpenseInterest, net0.0100.0120.014
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationotheradjustmentsOther reconciling items, net0.025-0.008-0.013
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratecontinuingoperationsEffective rate0.1020.5460.148
fundxCalculatedTotal
deferredincometaxassetsandliabilitiesdetailDeferred Income Tax Assets and Liabilities (Detail)
Deferred Income Tax Assets
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetstaxdeferredexpensecompensationandbenefitssharebasedcompensationcostStock-based compensation expense406000000460000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetstaxdeferredexpensereservesandaccrualsotherAccruals, reserves, and other expenses22870000001832000000
msftdeferredtaxassetsoperatinglossandtaxcreditcarryforwardsLoss and credit carryforwards35180000003369000000
msftdeferredtaxassetsdepreciationandamortizationDepreciation and amortization7046000000351000000
msftdeferredtaxassetsleasingliabilitiesLeasing liabilities15940000001427000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsdeferredincomeUnearned revenue4750000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsotherOther36700000056000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsgrossDeferred income tax assets156930000007495000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsvaluationallowanceLess valuation allowance-32140000003186000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsnetDeferred income tax assets, net of valuation allowance124790000004309000000
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities
msftdeferredtaxliabilitiesunrealizedgainsinvestmentsanddebtUnrealized gain on investments and debt-7380000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiestaxdeferredincomeUnearned revenue-30000000639000000
msftdeferredtaxliabilitiesdepreciationandamortizationDepreciation and amortization-01164000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesleasingarrangementsLeasing assets-15100000001366000000
msftdeferredtaxliabilitiesdeferredglobalintangiblelowtaxedincometaxliabilitiesDeferred GILTI tax liabilities-260700000061000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesotherOther-291000000251000000
us-gaapdeferredincometaxliabilitiesDeferred income tax liabilities-51760000003481000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsliabilitiesnetNet deferred income tax assets7303000000828000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentLong-term deferred income tax liabilities-233000000541000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
changesingrossunrecognizedtaxbenefitsrelatedtouncertaintaxpositionsdetailChanges in Gross Unrecognized Tax Benefits Related to Uncertain Tax Positions (Detail)
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsBeginning unrecognized tax benefits131460000001196100000011737000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsdecreasesresultingfromsettlementswithtaxingauthoritiesDecreases related to settlements-3160000001930000004000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincreasesresultingfromcurrentperiodtaxpositionsIncreases for tax positions related to the current year210600000014450000001277000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincreasesresultingfrompriorperiodtaxpositionsIncreases for tax positions related to prior years508000000151000000397000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsdecreasesresultingfrompriorperiodtaxpositionsDecreases for tax positions related to prior years-1113000000117600000049000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsreductionsresultingfromlapseofapplicablestatuteoflimitationsDecreases due to lapsed statutes of limitations-0300000048000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsEnding unrecognized tax benefits131460000001196100000011737000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incometaxesadditionalinformationregardingexaminationsdetail Income Taxes Additional Information Regarding Examinations (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
fundxCalculatedTotal
restructuringchargesadditionalinformationdetail Restructuring Charges Additional Information (Detail)
Restructuring And Related Activities
RestructuringSettlementAndImpairmentProvisionsus-gaaprestructuringchargesRestructuring charges00306000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenuebysegmentdetailUnearned Revenue by Segment (Detail)
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue3720600000032720000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
changesinunearnedrevenuedetailChanges in Unearned Revenue (Detail)
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityBalance, beginning of period3720600000032720000000
msftcontractwithcustomerliabilityrevenuedeferredDeferral of revenue69493000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityrevenuerecognizedRecognition of unearned revenue-65007000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityBalance, end of period3720600000032720000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenueadditionalinformationdetail Unearned Revenue Additional Information (Detail)
Revenue From Contract With Customer
us-gaaprevenueremainingperformanceobligationRevenue allocated to remaining performance obligations91000000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenueremainingperformanceobligationadditionalinformationdetail Unearned Revenue Remaining Performance Obligation Additional Information (Detail)
Revenue From Contract With Customer
fundxCalculatedTotal
leasesadditionalinformationdetail Leases Additional Information (Detail)
componentsofleaseexpensedetailComponents of Lease Expense (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleasecostOperating lease cost170700000015850000001412000000
Finance lease cost:
us-gaapfinanceleaserightofuseassetamortizationAmortization of right-of-use assets370000000243000000104000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseinterestexpenseInterest on lease liabilities24700000017500000068000000
msftfinanceleasecostTotal finance lease cost617000000418000000172000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalcashflowinformationrelatedtoleasesdetailSupplemental Cash Flow Information Related to Leases (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleasepaymentsOperating cash flows from operating leases167000000015220000001157000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseinterestpaymentonliabilityOperating cash flows from finance leases24700000017500000068000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseprincipalpaymentsFinancing cash flows from finance leases22100000014400000046000000
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations:
us-gaaprightofuseassetobtainedinexchangeforoperatingleaseliabilityOperating leases230300000015710000001270000000
us-gaaprightofuseassetobtainedinexchangeforfinanceleaseliabilityFinance leases253200000019330000001773000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalbalancesheetinformationrelatedtoleasesdetailSupplemental Balance Sheet Information Related to Leases (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleaserightofuseassetOperating lease right-of-use assets73790000006686000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilityTotal operating lease liabilities77030000006967000000
Finance Leases
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGrossus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentgrossProperty and equipment, at cost7180700000058683000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentAccumulated depreciation-3533000000029223000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetTotal, net3647700000029460000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityTotal finance lease liabilities65740000004301000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseweightedaverageremainingleaseterm1Operating leasesP7YP7Y
us-gaapfinanceleaseweightedaverageremainingleaseterm1Finance leasesP13YP13Y
us-gaapoperatingleaseweightedaveragediscountratepercentOperating leases0.0300.027
us-gaapfinanceleaseweightedaveragediscountratepercentFinance leases0.0460.052
fundxCalculatedTotal
maturitiesofleaseliabilitiesdetailMaturities of lease liabilities (Detail)
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsduenexttwelvemonthsOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20201678000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyeartwoOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20211438000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearthreeOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20221235000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfourOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20231036000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfiveOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2024839000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueafteryearfiveOperating Leases, Thereafter2438000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueOperating Leases, Total lease payments8664000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilityundiscountedexcessamountOperating Leases, Less imputed interest-961000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilityOperating Leases77030000006967000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsduenexttwelvemonthsFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2020591000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyeartwoFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2021616000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearthreeFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2022626000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfourFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2023631000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfiveFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2024641000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueafteryearfiveFinance Leases, Thereafter5671000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueFinance Leases, Total lease payments8776000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityundiscountedexcessamountFinance Leases, Less imputed interest-2202000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityFinance Leases65740000004301000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
contingenciesadditionalinformationdetail Contingencies Additional Information (Detail)
us-gaaplosscontingencyaccrualcarryingvaluecurrentAccrual for disclosed loss contingencies, current, ending balance386000000
us-gaaplosscontingencyrangeofpossiblelossportionnotaccruedAmount not accrued for estimated maximum losses for disclosed loss contingencies1000000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
sharesofcommonstockoutstandingdetailShares of Common Stock Outstanding (Detail)
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingBalance, beginning of year764300000076770000007708000000
StockIssuedDuringPeriodSharesNewIssuesus-gaapstockissuedduringperiodsharesnewissuesIssued1160000006800000070000000
StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodSharesus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodsharesRepurchased-15000000099000000170000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingBalance, end of year764300000076770000007708000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockholdersequityadditionalinformationdetail Stockholders' Equity Additional Information (Detail)
PaymentsRelatedToTaxWithholdingForShareBasedCompensationus-gaappaymentsrelatedtotaxwithholdingforsharebasedcompensationAmount of shares repurchased to settle employee tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards270000000021000000001500000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
sharerepurchasesdetailShare Repurchases (Detail)
StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodSharesus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodsharesShares of common stock repurchased15000000099000000170000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
dividendsdeclareddetailDividends Declared (Detail)
CommonStockDividendsPerShareDeclaredus-gaapcommonstockdividendspersharedeclaredDividend Per Share1.841.681.56
StockholdersEquityPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapdividendscommonstockcashAmount1410700000012916000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
summaryofchangesinaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossbycomponentdetailSummary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Detail)
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, beginning of period1023300000008271800000087711000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentNet change related to other comprehensive income (loss)1914000000-2856000000-1167000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, end of period1023300000008271800000087711000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
summaryofchangesinaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossbycomponentparentheticaldetailSummary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Parenthetical) (Detail)
employeestockandsavingsplansadditionalinformationdetail Employee Stock and Savings Plans Additional Information (Detail)
us-gaapdefinedcontributionplanemployermatchingcontributionpercentofmatchCompany contribution amount for each dollar a participant contributes into the savings plans0.50
us-gaapdefinedcontributionplancostrecognizedRetirement benefits for saving plans funded by employer877000000807000000734000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockbasedcompensationexpenseandrelatedincometaxbenefitsdetailStock-Based Compensation Expense and Related Income Tax Benefits (Detail)
LaborAndRelatedExpenseus-gaapallocatedsharebasedcompensationexpenseStock-based compensation expense465200000039400000003266000000
us-gaapemployeeservicesharebasedcompensationtaxbenefitfromcompensationexpenseIncome tax benefits related to stock-based compensation8160000008230000001066000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
assumptionsusedinestimatingthefairvalueofstockawardgrantsdetailAssumptions Used in Estimating the Fair Value of Stock Award Grants (Detail)
us-gaapsharebasedcompensationarrangementbysharebasedpaymentawardfairvalueassumptionsriskfreeinterestrateminimumInterest rates minimum0.0180.0170.012
us-gaapsharebasedcompensationarrangementbysharebasedpaymentawardfairvalueassumptionsriskfreeinterestratemaximumInterest rates maximum0.0310.0290.022
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockplanactivitydetailStock Plan Activity (Detail)
stockplanactivityparentheticaldetailStock Plan Activity (Parenthetical) (Detail)
employeepurchasedsharesdetailEmployee Purchased Shares (Detail)
StockIssuedDuringPeriodSharesEmployeeStockPurchasePlansus-gaapstockissuedduringperiodsharesemployeestockpurchaseplansShares purchased110000001300000013000000
msftstockissuedemployeestockpurchaseplanaveragepricepershareAverage price per share104.8576.4056.36
fundxCalculatedTotal
segmentrevenuedetailSegment Revenue (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue12584300000011036000000096571000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
operatingincomelossbysegmentdetailOperating Income (Loss) by Segment (Detail)
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating Income (Loss)429590000003505800000029025000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
segmentinformationandgeographicdataadditionalinformationdetail Segment Information and Geographic Data Additional Information (Detail)
Segment Reporting
us-gaapsegmentreportingdisclosureofmajorcustomersSales to an individual customerNo sales to an individual customer or country other than the United States accounted for more than 10% of revenue for fiscal years 2019, 2018, or 2017.
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbymajorgeographicareasdetailRevenue Classified by Major Geographic Areas (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenues12584300000011036000000096571000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbysignificantproductandserviceofferingsdetailRevenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue12584300000011036000000096571000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbysignificantproductandserviceofferingsparentheticaldetailRevenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Parenthetical) (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue12584300000011036000000096571000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
longlivedassetsexcludingfinancialinstrumentsandtaxassetsclassifiedbylocationofcontrollingstatutorycompanydetailLong-Lived Assets, Excluding Financial Instruments and Tax Assets, Classified by Location of Controlling Statutory Company (Detail)
us-gaapnoncurrentassetsLong-lived assets936320000007988200000075517000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
quarterlyinformationunauditeddetailQuarterly Information (Unaudited) (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue12584300000011036000000096571000000
GrossProfitus-gaapgrossprofitGross margin829330000007200700000062310000000
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating income429590000003505800000029025000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income (loss)392400000001657100000025489000000
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic earnings (loss) per share5.112.153.29
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted earnings (loss) per share5.062.133.25
fundxCalculatedTotal
quarterlyinformationunauditedparentheticaldetailQuarterly Information (Unaudited) (Parenthetical) (Detail)
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision (benefit) for income taxes4448000000199030000004412000000
fundxCalculatedTotal