Status
User : 1st Value Col: 6
Load Status: Ok Login @ xbrlxl.com to get a number Token and insert as parameter (in Search/front sheet) to see any filing. www.xbrlxl.com
fundxSIC7372
fundxaccessionno156459018019062
deidocumenttype10-K
deiamendmentflagFalse
deiamendmentdescription
fundxdocumentfilingdate03 August 2018
deientityregistrantnameMICROSOFT CORPORATION
deientitycentralindexkey0000789019
fundxtradingsymbolmsft
deientitywellknownseasonedissuerTrue
deientityfilercategoryLarge Accelerated Filer
deientitycommonstocksharesoutstanding7668217316
deientitypublicfloat650100000000
fundxcurrentfiscalyearenddate30 June 2018
fundxperiodcalendarend30 June 201830 June 201730 June 2016
fundxperiodlengthmonths121212
fundxcomparablefiscalyr201820172016
fundxcomparablefiscalqtr222
All831553
INCOME STATEMENTS3222
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS42431
BALANCE SHEETS53373
BALANCE SHEETS (Parenthetical)67579
CASH FLOWS STATEMENTS781121
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY STATEMENTS8123128
Accounting Policies Additional Information (Detail)52130137
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (Detail)53138138
Impact of Tax Cuts and Jobs Act on Previously Reported Balances of Prior Period Income Tax Liabilities (Detail)54140142
Impacts of Adoption of Standards Related to Revenue Recognition and Leases to Previously Reported Results (Detail)55144157
Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (Detail)56159167
Components of Other Income (Expense), Net (Detail)57169176
Net Recognized Gains (Losses) on Investments (Detail)58178182
Investment Components, Including Associated Derivatives (Detail)59184191
Investments Additional Information (Detail)60192192
Unrealized Losses on Investments (Detail)61194200
Debt Investment Maturities (Detail)62202214
Derivatives Additional Information (Detail)63216221
Fair Values of Derivative Instruments (Detail)64223224
Gains (Losses) on Fair Value Hedges and Related Hedged Items (Detail)65225225
Gains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Detail)66227228
Gains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Parenthetical) (Detail)67229229
Non-designated Derivative Gains (Losses) (Detail)68231233
Financial Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on Recurring Basis (Detail)69234234
Reconciliation of Total Assets Measured at Fair Value on Recurring Basis to Balance Sheet Presentation (Detail)70236238
Components of Inventories (Detail)71240245
Components of Property and Equipment (Detail)72247256
Property and Equipment Additional Information (Detail)73258259
Business Combinations Additional Information (Detail)74261262
Major Classes of Assets and Liabilities to Which We Allocated the Purchase Price (Detail)75264266
Major Classes of Assets and Liabilities to Which We Allocated the Purchase Price (Parenthetical) (Detail)76268270
Acquired Intangible Assets (Detail)77272274
Revenue and Operating Loss Attributable to Acquiree, Since the Date of Acquisition (Detail)78276277
Supplemental Consolidated Financial Results on Unaudited Pro Forma Basis, as If the Acquisition Had Been Consummated on Beginning of Period (Detail)79279280
Carrying Amount of Goodwill (Detail)80282287
Goodwill Additional Information (Detail)81289291
Finite-Lived Intangible Assets (Detail)82293296
Intangible Assets Additional Information (Detail)83298300
Intangible Assets Acquired (Detail)84302304
Estimated Future Amortization Expense Related to Intangible Assets (Detail)85306313
Debt Additional Information (Detail)86315322
Long-term Debt (Detail)87324325
Maturities of Long-term Debt (Detail)88327334
Income Taxes Additional Information (Detail)89336345
Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)90347359
Income Before Income Taxes (Detail)91361365
Difference Between Income Taxes Computed at Federal Statutory Rate and Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)92367376
Deferred Income Tax Assets and Liabilities (Detail)93378397
Changes in Unrecognized Tax Benefits (Detail)94399406
Income Taxes Additional Information Regarding Examinations (Detail)95408409
Restructuring Charges Additional Information (Detail)96411412
Unearned Revenue by Segment (Detail)97414415
Unearned Revenue Additional Information (Detail)98417420
Changes in Unearned Revenue (Detail)99422426
Unearned Revenue Remaining Performance Obligation Additional Information (Detail)100428429
Leases Additional Information (Detail)101430430
Components of Lease Expense (Detail)102432437
Supplemental Cash Flow Information Related to Leases (Detail)103439445
Supplemental Balance Sheet Information Related to Leases (Detail)104447458
Maturities of lease liabilities (Detail)105460478
Maturities of lease liabilities (Detail)210600
Contingencies Additional Information (Detail)107480482
Shares of Common Stock Outstanding (Detail)108484488
Stockholders' Equity Additional Information (Detail)109489489
Share Repurchases (Detail)110491493
Dividends Declared (Detail)111495496
Summary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Detail)112498501
Summary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Parenthetical) (Detail)113502502
Employee Stock and Savings Plans Additional Information (Detail)114504506
Stock-Based Compensation Expense and Related Income Tax Benefits (Detail)115508510
Assumptions Used in Estimating the Fair Value of Stock Award Grants (Detail)116512514
Stock Plan Activity (Detail)117515515
Stock Plan Activity (Parenthetical) (Detail)118516516
Employee Purchased Shares (Detail)119518520
Segment Revenue (Detail)120522523
Operating Income (Loss) by Segment (Detail)121525526
Segment Information and Geographic Data Additional Information (Detail)122528530
Revenue Classified by Major Geographic Areas (Detail)123532533
Revenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Detail)124535536
Revenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Parenthetical) (Detail)125538539
Long-Lived Assets, Excluding Financial Instruments and Tax Assets, Classified by Location of Controlling Statutory Company (Detail)126541542
Quarterly Information (Unaudited) (Detail)127544550
Quarterly Information (Unaudited) (Parenthetical) (Detail)128552553
Standard TagSchemaTagItem NameNegPeriod 0Period 1Period 2Period 3Period 4Notes
incomestatementsINCOME STATEMENTS
Income Statement
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
CostOfRevenueus-gaapcostofgoodsandservicessoldCost of revenue383530000003426100000032780000000
GrossProfitus-gaapgrossprofitGross margin720070000006231000000058374000000
ResearchAndDevelopmentExpenseus-gaapresearchanddevelopmentexpenseResearch and development147260000001303700000011988000000
SellingAndMarketingExpenseus-gaapsellingandmarketingexpenseSales and marketing174690000001546100000014635000000
GeneralAndAdministrativeExpenseus-gaapgeneralandadministrativeexpenseGeneral and administrative475400000044810000004563000000
msftimpairmentandrestructuringexpensesImpairment and restructuring03060000001110000000
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating income350580000002902500000026078000000
NonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapnonoperatingincomeexpenseOther income (expense), net1416000000876000000-439000000
IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesminorityinterestandincomelossfromequitymethodinvestmentsIncome before income taxes364740000002990100000025639000000
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes1990300000044120000005100000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income165710000002548900000020539000000
Earnings per share:
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic2.153.292.59
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted2.133.252.56
Weighted average shares outstanding:
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofsharesoutstandingbasicBasic770000000077460000007925000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofdilutedsharesoutstandingDiluted779400000078320000008013000000
CommonStockDividendsPerShareDeclaredus-gaapcommonstockdividendspersharedeclaredCash dividends declared per common share1.681.561.44
fundxCalculatedTotal
comprehensiveincomestatementsCOMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income165710000002548900000020539000000
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossderivativesqualifyingashedgesnetoftaxNet change related to derivatives39000000-218000000-238000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossavailableforsalesecuritiesadjustmentnetoftaxNet change related to investments-2717000000-1116000000-228000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossforeigncurrencytransactionandtranslationadjustmentnetoftaxTranslation adjustments and other-178000000167000000-262000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentOther comprehensive loss-2856000000-1167000000-728000000
us-gaapcomprehensiveincomenetoftaxComprehensive income137150000002432200000019811000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
balancesheetsBALANCE SHEETS
Assets
Current assets:
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents1194600000076630000006510000000
ShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescurrentShort-term investments121822000000125318000000
CashCashEquivalentsAndShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapcashcashequivalentsandshortterminvestmentsTotal cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments133768000000132981000000
ReceivablesNetCurrentus-gaapaccountsreceivablenetcurrentAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $377 and $3452648100000022431000000
InventoryNetOfAllowancesCustomerAdvancesAndProgressBillingsus-gaapinventorynetInventories26620000002181000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrentus-gaapotherassetscurrentOther67510000005103000000
AssetsCurrentus-gaapassetscurrentTotal current assets169662000000162696000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $29,223 and $24,1792946000000023734000000
us-gaapoperatingleaserightofuseassetOperating lease right-of-use assets66860000006555000000
LongTermInvestmentsus-gaaplongterminvestmentsEquity and other investments18620000006023000000
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillGoodwill356830000003512200000017872000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetIntangible assets, net805300000010106000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsNoncurrentus-gaapotherassetsnoncurrentOther long-term assets74420000006076000000
Assetsus-gaapassetsTotal assets258848000000250312000000
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Current liabilities:
AccountsPayableCurrentus-gaapaccountspayablecurrentAccounts payable86170000007390000000
ShortTermBorrowingsus-gaapshorttermborrowingsShort-term debt09072000000
LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrentus-gaaplongtermdebtcurrentCurrent portion of long-term debt39980000001049000000
EmployeeRelatedLiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapemployeerelatedliabilitiescurrentAccrued compensation61030000005819000000
TaxesPayableCurrentus-gaapaccruedincometaxescurrentShort-term income taxes2121000000718000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilitycurrentShort-term unearned revenue2890500000024013000000
OtherLiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapotherliabilitiescurrentOther87440000007684000000
LiabilitiesCurrentus-gaapliabilitiescurrentTotal current liabilities5848800000055745000000
LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsus-gaaplongtermdebtnoncurrentLong-term debt7224200000076073000000
AccruedIncomeTaxesNoncurrentus-gaapaccruedincometaxesnoncurrentLong-term income taxes3026500000013485000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilitynoncurrentLong-term unearned revenue38150000002643000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentDeferred income taxes5410000005734000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilitynoncurrentOperating lease liabilities55680000005372000000
OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapotherliabilitiesnoncurrentOther long-term liabilities52110000003549000000
Liabilitiesus-gaapliabilitiesTotal liabilities176130000000162601000000
CommitmentsAndContingenciesus-gaapcommitmentsandcontingenciesCommitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:
us-gaapcommonstocksincludingadditionalpaidincapitalCommon stock and paid-in capital â€" shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,677 and 7,7087122300000069315000000
RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficitus-gaapretainedearningsaccumulateddeficitRetained earnings1368200000017769000000
AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeLossNetOfTaxus-gaapaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxAccumulated other comprehensive income (loss)-2187000000627000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityTotal stockholders’ equity827180000008771100000083090000000
LiabilitiesAndStockholdersEquityus-gaapliabilitiesandstockholdersequityTotal liabilities and stockholders' equity258848000000250312000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
balancesheetsparentheticalBALANCE SHEETS (Parenthetical)
AllowanceForDoubtfulAccountsReceivableCurrentus-gaapallowancefordoubtfulaccountsreceivablecurrentAccounts receivable, allowance for doubtful accounts377000000345000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentProperty and equipment, accumulated depreciation2922300000024179000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesauthorizedCommon stock, shares authorized2400000000024000000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingCommon stock, outstanding767700000077080000007808000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
cashflowsstatementsCASH FLOWS STATEMENTS
Operations
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income165710000002548900000020539000000
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash from operations:
RestructuringSettlementAndImpairmentProvisionsus-gaapassetimpairmentchargesAsset impairments00630000000
msftdepreciationamortizationandotherDepreciation, amortization, and other1026100000087780000006622000000
EmployeeBenefitsAndShareBasedCompensationus-gaapsharebasedcompensationStock-based compensation expense394000000032660000002668000000
msftgainlossoninvestmentsandderivativeinstrumentsNet recognized gains on investments and derivatives-22120000002073000000223000000
DeferredIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredincometaxexpensebenefitDeferred income taxes-5143000000-8290000002479000000
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
IncreaseDecreaseInReceivablesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccountsreceivableAccounts receivable-38620000001216000000-562000000
IncreaseDecreaseInInventoriesus-gaapincreasedecreaseininventoriesInventories-465000000-50000000-600000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherCurrentAssetsus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothercurrentassetsOther current assets-952000000-10280000001212000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherNoncurrentAssetsus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothernoncurrentassetsOther long-term assets-2850000009170000001110000000
IncreaseDecreaseInAccountsPayableAndAccruedLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccountspayableAccounts payable11480000008100000088000000
us-gaapincreasedecreaseincontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue592200000038200000002565000000
IncreaseDecreaseInAccruedTaxesPayableus-gaapincreasedecreaseinaccruedincometaxespayableIncome taxes181830000001792000000-298000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherCurrentLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothercurrentliabilitiesOther current liabilities798000000356000000-179000000
IncreaseDecreaseInOtherNoncurrentLiabilitiesus-gaapincreasedecreaseinothernoncurrentliabilitiesOther long-term liabilities-20000000-118000000-406000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedinoperatingactivitiesNet cash from operations438840000003950700000033325000000
Financing
ProceedsFromRepaymentsOfShortTermDebtMaturingInThreeMonthsOrLessus-gaapproceedsfromrepaymentsofshorttermdebtmaturinginthreemonthsorlessProceeds from issuance (repayments) of short-term debt, maturities of 90 days or less, net-7324000000-49630000007195000000
us-gaapproceedsfromdebtmaturinginmorethanthreemonthsProceeds from issuance of debt71830000004434400000013884000000
us-gaaprepaymentsofdebtmaturinginmorethanthreemonthsRepayments of debt-1006000000079220000002796000000
ProceedsFromIssuanceOrSaleOfEquityus-gaapproceedsfromissuanceofcommonstockCommon stock issued1002000000772000000668000000
PaymentsForRepurchaseOfEquityus-gaappaymentsforrepurchaseofcommonstockCommon stock repurchased-107210000001178800000015969000000
PaymentsOfDividendsus-gaappaymentsofdividendscommonstockCommon stock cash dividends paid-126990000001184500000011006000000
ProceedsFromPaymentsForOtherFinancingActivitiesus-gaapproceedsfrompaymentsforotherfinancingactivitiesOther, net-971000000-190000000-369000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInFinancingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedinfinancingactivitiesNet cash from (used in) financing-335900000008408000000-8393000000
Investing
PaymentsForProceedsFromProductiveAssetsus-gaappaymentstoacquirepropertyplantandequipmentAdditions to property and equipment-1163200000081290000008343000000
msftacquisitionsnetofcashacquiredandpurchasesofintangibleandotherassetsAcquisition of companies, net of cash acquired, and purchases of intangible and other assets-888000000259440000001393000000
PaymentsToAcquireInvestmentsus-gaappaymentstoacquireinvestmentsPurchases of investments-137380000000176905000000129758000000
ProceedsFromMaturitiesPrepaymentsAndCallsOfAvailableForSaleSecuritiesus-gaapproceedsfrommaturitiesprepaymentsandcallsofavailableforsalesecuritiesMaturities of investments263600000002804400000022054000000
ProceedsFromSaleOfAvailableForSaleSecuritiesus-gaapproceedsfromsaleofavailableforsalesecuritiesSales of investments11757700000013635000000093287000000
us-gaapincreasedecreaseincollateralheldundersecuritieslendingSecurities lending payable-98000000197000000-203000000
NetCashProvidedByUsedInInvestingActivitiesus-gaapnetcashprovidedbyusedininvestingactivitiesNet cash used in investing-6061000000-46781000000-23950000000
EffectOfExchangeRateOnCashAndCashEquivalentsus-gaapeffectofexchangerateoncashandcashequivalentsEffect of foreign exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents5000000019000000-67000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsperiodincreasedecreaseNet change in cash and cash equivalents42830000001153000000915000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents, beginning of period1194600000076630000006510000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents, end of period1194600000076630000006510000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockholdersequitystatementsSTOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY STATEMENTS
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, beginning of period827180000008771100000083090000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income165710000002548900000020539000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentOther comprehensive loss-2856000000-1167000000-728000000
StockholdersEquityPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodvalueCommon stock repurchased-86000000001028300000014800000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, end of period827180000008771100000083090000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
accountingpoliciesadditionalinformationdetail Accounting Policies Additional Information (Detail)
Accounting Policies
LongTermAccountsNotesAndLoansReceivableNetNoncurrentus-gaapaccountsreceivablenetnoncurrentLong-term accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts18000000001700000000
us-gaaprevenueperformanceobligationdescriptionofpaymenttermsDescription of payment terms in contract with customerPayment terms and conditions vary by contract type, although terms generally include a requirement of payment within 30 to 60 days.
MarketingAndAdvertisingExpenseus-gaapadvertisingexpenseAdvertising expense160000000015000000001600000000
RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficitus-gaapretainedearningsaccumulateddeficitRetained earnings1368200000017769000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentLong-term deferred tax liabilities5410000005734000000
PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrentus-gaapotherassetscurrentOther current assets67510000005103000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
allowancefordoubtfulaccountsdetailAllowance for Doubtful Accounts (Detail)
impactoftaxcutsandjobsactonpreviouslyreportedbalancesofpriorperiodincometaxliabilitiesdetailImpact of Tax Cuts and Jobs Act on Previously Reported Balances of Prior Period Income Tax Liabilities (Detail)
AccruedIncomeTaxesNoncurrentus-gaapaccruedincometaxesnoncurrentLong-term income taxes3026500000013485000000
OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapotherliabilitiesnoncurrentOther long-term liabilities52110000003549000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
impactsofadoptionofstandardsrelatedtorevenuerecognitionandleasestopreviouslyreportedresultsdetail Impacts of Adoption of Standards Related to Revenue Recognition and Leases to Previously Reported Results (Detail)
Accounting Policies
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes1990300000044120000005100000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income165710000002548900000020539000000
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted earnings per share2.133.252.56
ReceivablesNetCurrentus-gaapaccountsreceivablenetcurrentAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts2648100000022431000000
us-gaapoperatingleaserightofuseassetOperating lease right-of-use assets66860000006555000000
us-gaapotherassetsOther current and long-term assets11179000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue3272000000026656000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentDeferred income taxes5410000005734000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilitynoncurrentOperating lease liabilities55680000005372000000
us-gaapotherliabilitiesOther current and long-term liabilities24621000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityStockholders' equity827180000008771100000083090000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
basicanddilutedearningspersharedetailBasic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (Detail)
Earnings Per Share Basic And Diluted
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income available for common shareholders (A)165710000002548900000020539000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofsharesoutstandingbasicWeighted average outstanding shares of common stock (B)770000000077460000007925000000
us-gaapincrementalcommonsharesattributabletosharebasedpaymentarrangementsDilutive effect of stock-based awards940000008600000088000000
us-gaapweightedaveragenumberofdilutedsharesoutstandingCommon stock and common stock equivalents (C)779400000078320000008013000000
Earnings Per Share
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic (A/B)2.153.292.59
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted (A/C)2.133.252.56
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofotherincomeexpensenetdetailComponents of Other Income (Expense), Net (Detail)
InvestmentIncomeNetus-gaapinvestmentincomenetDividends and interest income22140000001387000000903000000
InterestAndDebtExpenseus-gaapinterestexpenseInterest expense-273300000022220000001243000000
GainLossOnInvestmentsus-gaapgainlossoninvestmentsNet recognized gains on investments23990000002583000000668000000
NonoperatingGainsLossesus-gaapgainlossonderivativeinstrumentsnetpretaxNet losses on derivatives-187000000-510000000-443000000
ForeignCurrencyTransactionGainLossBeforeTaxus-gaapforeigncurrencytransactiongainlossbeforetaxNet losses on foreign currency remeasurements-218000000-111000000-129000000
OtherNonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapothernonoperatingincomeexpenseOther, net-59000000-251000000-195000000
NonoperatingIncomeExpenseus-gaapnonoperatingincomeexpenseTotal1416000000876000000-439000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
netrecognizedgainslossesoninvestmentsdetailNet Recognized Gains (Losses) on Investments (Detail)
us-gaapimpairmentofinvestmentsOther-than-temporary impairments of investments-4700000055000000322000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesgrossrealizedgainsRealized gains from sales of available-for-sale securities347800000030640000001376000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesgrossrealizedlossesRealized losses from sales of available-for-sale securities-1032000000426000000386000000
GainLossOnInvestmentsus-gaapgainlossoninvestmentsTotal23990000002583000000668000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
investmentcomponentsincludingassociatedderivativesdetailInvestment Components, Including Associated Derivatives (Detail)
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesamortizedcostCost Basis136667000000136160000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesaccumulatedgrossunrealizedgainbeforetaxUnrealized Gains2200000003267000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesaccumulatedgrossunrealizedlossbeforetaxUnrealized Losses-1257000000423000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesRecorded Basis135630000000139004000000
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueus-gaapcashandcashequivalentsatcarryingvalueCash and cash equivalents1194600000076630000006510000000
ShortTermInvestmentsus-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescurrentShort-term Investments121822000000125318000000
LongTermInvestmentsus-gaaplongterminvestmentsEquity and Other Investments18620000006023000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
investmentsadditionalinformationdetail Investments Additional Information (Detail)
unrealizedlossesoninvestmentsdetailUnrealized Losses on Investments (Detail)
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlosspositionlessthantwelvemonthsfairvalueLess than 12 Months - Fair Value9111200000093370000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlosspositionlessthan12monthsaccumulatedlossLess than 12 Months - Unrealized Losses-1130000000367000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlosspositiontwelvemonthsorlongerfairvalue12 Months or Greater - Fair Value4877000000917000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlossposition12monthsorlongeraccumulatedloss12 Months or Greater - Unrealized Losses-12700000056000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlosspositionfairvalueTotal Fair Value9598900000094287000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiescontinuousunrealizedlosspositionaccumulatedlossTotal Unrealized Losses-1257000000423000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
debtinvestmentmaturitiesdetailDebt Investment Maturities (Detail)
Cost Basis
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesnextrollingtwelvemonthsamortizedcostbasisDue in one year or less31590000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyeartwothroughfiveamortizedcostbasisDue after one year through five years76422000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyearsixthroughtenamortizedcostbasisDue after five years through 10 years21765000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingafteryeartenamortizedcostbasisDue after 10 years924000000
us-gaapavailableforsaledebtsecuritiesamortizedcostbasisTotal130701000000
Estimated Fair Value
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesnextrollingtwelvemonthsfairvalueDue in one year or less31451000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyeartwothroughfivefairvalueDue after one year through five years75810000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingyearsixthroughtenfairvalueDue after five years through 10 years21396000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtmaturitiesrollingafteryeartenfairvalueDue after 10 years922000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesdebtsecuritiesTotal129579000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
derivativesadditionalinformationdetail Derivatives Additional Information (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
us-gaapmaximumlengthoftimeforeigncurrencycashflowhedgeMaximum length of time hedged in cash flow hedgeP3Y
msftfinancialinstrumentcovenantminimumliquidityrequirementMinimum required liquidity under certain counterparty agreements1000000000
msftfinancialinstrumentcovenantminimumliquidityMinimum liquidity for the period as defined by certain counterparty agreements1000000000
us-gaapforeigncurrencycashflowhedgegainlosstobereclassifiedduringnext12monthsEstimated derivative net gains (losses) included in AOCI that will be reclassified into earnings within 12 months179000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
fairvaluesofderivativeinstrumentsdetailFair Values of Derivative Instruments (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
fundxCalculatedTotal
gainslossesonfairvaluehedgesandrelatedhedgeditemsdetailGains (Losses) on Fair Value Hedges and Related Hedged Items (Detail)
gainslossesrelatedtocashflowhedgesdetailGains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Detail)
Amount Excluded from Effectiveness Assessment and Ineffective Portion
fundxCalculatedTotal
gainslossesrelatedtocashflowhedgesparentheticaldetailGains (Losses) Related to Cash Flow Hedges (Parenthetical) (Detail)
nondesignatedderivativegainslossesdetailNon-designated Derivative Gains (Losses) (Detail)
Derivative Instruments And Hedging Activities Disclosure
us-gaapderivativeinstrumentsnotdesignatedashedginginstrumentsgainlossnetChanges in fair value of derivatives not designated as hedges-137000000-234000000-154000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
financialassetsandliabilitiesmeasuredatfairvalueonrecurringbasisdetailFinancial Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on Recurring Basis (Detail)
reconciliationoftotalassetsmeasuredatfairvalueonrecurringbasistobalancesheetpresentationdetailReconciliation of Total Assets Measured at Fair Value on Recurring Basis to Balance Sheet Presentation (Detail)
us-gaapotherassetsfairvaluedisclosureOther20000001000000
us-gaapavailableforsalesecuritiesRecorded basis of investment components135630000000139004000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofinventoriesdetailComponents of Inventories (Detail)
Inventory Disclosure
us-gaapinventoryrawmaterialsnetofreservesRaw materials655000000797000000
us-gaapinventoryworkinprocessnetofreservesWork in process54000000145000000
us-gaapinventoryfinishedgoodsnetofreservesFinished goods19530000001239000000
InventoryNetOfAllowancesCustomerAdvancesAndProgressBillingsus-gaapinventorynetTotal26620000002181000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
componentsofpropertyandequipmentdetailComponents of Property and Equipment (Detail)
Property Plant And Equipment
Landus-gaaplandLand12540000001107000000
BuildingsAndImprovementsGrossus-gaapbuildingsandimprovementsgrossBuildings and improvements2060400000016284000000
LeaseholdImprovementsGrossus-gaapleaseholdimprovementsgrossLeasehold improvements47350000005064000000
msftcomputerhardwareandsoftwareComputer equipment and software2763300000021414000000
FurnitureAndFixturesGrossus-gaapfurnitureandfixturesgrossFurniture and equipment44570000004044000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGrossus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentgrossTotal, at cost5868300000047913000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentAccumulated depreciation-2922300000024179000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetTotal, net2946000000023734000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
propertyandequipmentadditionalinformationdetail Property and Equipment Additional Information (Detail)
DepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationus-gaapdepreciationDepreciation expense770000000061000000004900000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
businesscombinationsadditionalinformationdetail Business Combinations Additional Information (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
majorclassesofassetsandliabilitiestowhichweallocatedthepurchasepricedetailMajor Classes of Assets and Liabilities to Which We Allocated the Purchase Price (Detail)
Business Combinations
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillGoodwill356830000003512200000017872000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
majorclassesofassetsandliabilitiestowhichweallocatedthepurchasepriceparentheticaldetailMajor Classes of Assets and Liabilities to Which We Allocated the Purchase Price (Parenthetical) (Detail)
Business Combinations
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountLong-term debt7689800000077837000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
acquiredintangibleassetsdetailAcquired Intangible Assets (Detail)
Business Combinations
us-gaapacquiredfinitelivedintangibleassetsweightedaverageusefullifeWeighted Average LifeP5YP9Y
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueandoperatinglossattributabletoacquireesincethedateofacquisitiondetailRevenue and Operating Loss Attributable to Acquiree, Since the Date of Acquisition (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalconsolidatedfinancialresultsonunauditedproformabasisasiftheacquisitionhadbeenconsummatedonbeginningofperioddetailSupplemental Consolidated Financial Results on Unaudited Pro Forma Basis, as If the Acquisition Had Been Consummated on Beginning of Period (Detail)
Business Combinations
fundxCalculatedTotal
carryingamountofgoodwilldetailCarrying Amount of Goodwill (Detail)
Goodwill And Intangible Assets Disclosure
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillBeginning Balance356830000003512200000017872000000
us-gaapgoodwillacquiredduringperiodAcquisitions63000000017236000000
us-gaapgoodwillotherincreasedecreaseOther-6900000014000000
Goodwillus-gaapgoodwillEnding Balance356830000003512200000017872000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
goodwilladditionalinformationdetail Goodwill Additional Information (Detail)
Goodwill And Intangible Assets Disclosure
us-gaapgoodwillimpairedaccumulatedimpairmentlossAccumulated goodwill impairment1130000000011300000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
finitelivedintangibleassetsdetailFinite-Lived Intangible Assets (Detail)
FiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsGrossus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsgrossGross Carrying Amount1593600000016667000000
FiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsAccumulatedAmortizationus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsaccumulatedamortizationAccumulated Amortization-78830000006561000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetNet Carrying Amount805300000010106000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
intangibleassetsadditionalinformationdetail Intangible Assets Additional Information (Detail)
DepreciationAndAmortizationus-gaapamortizationofintangibleassetsIntangible assets amortization expense22000000001700000000978000000
us-gaapcapitalizedcomputersoftwareamortization1Amortization of capitalized software540000005500000069000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
intangibleassetsacquireddetailIntangible Assets Acquired (Detail)
msftacquiredfinitelivedintangibleassetsAmount2190000008083000000
us-gaapacquiredfinitelivedintangibleassetsweightedaverageusefullifeWeighted Average LifeP5YP9Y
fundxCalculatedTotal
estimatedfutureamortizationexpenserelatedtointangibleassetsdetailEstimated Future Amortization Expense Related to Intangible Assets (Detail)
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpensenexttwelvemonthsYear Ending June 30, 20191785000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyeartwoYear Ending June 30, 20201260000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearthreeYear Ending June 30, 20211043000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearfourYear Ending June 30, 2022949000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseyearfiveYear Ending June 30, 2023806000000
us-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsamortizationexpenseafteryearfiveThereafter2210000000
IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillus-gaapfinitelivedintangibleassetsnetNet Carrying Amount805300000010106000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
debtadditionalinformationdetail Debt Additional Information (Detail)
CommercialPaperus-gaapcommercialpaperCommercial paper09100000000
us-gaaplineofcreditfacilitycovenantcomplianceCredit facility, financial covenantAs of June 30, 2018, we were in compliance with the only financial covenant in both credit agreements, which requires us to maintain a coverage ratio of at least three times earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization to interest expense, as defined in the credit agreements.
ProceedsFromShortTermDebtus-gaapproceedsfromlinesofcreditCredit facility, drawn00
us-gaaplongtermdebtLong-term debt7620000000077100000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtfairvalueLong-term debt fair value7750000000080300000000
us-gaapinterestpaidCash paid for interest240000000016000000001100000000
us-gaapdebtinstrumentunamortizeddiscountpremiumanddebtissuancecostsnetDebt issuance costs and unamortized discount658000000715000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
longtermdebtdetailLong-term Debt (Detail)
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountFace Value7689800000077837000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
maturitiesoflongtermdebtdetailMaturities of Long-term Debt (Detail)
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinnexttwelvemonthsYear Ending June 30, 20194000000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyeartwoYear Ending June 30, 20205518000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearthreeYear Ending June 30, 20213750000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearfourYear Ending June 30, 20228044000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalinyearfiveYear Ending June 30, 20232750000000
us-gaaplongtermdebtmaturitiesrepaymentsofprincipalafteryearfiveThereafter52836000000
us-gaapdebtinstrumentfaceamountTotal7689800000077837000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incometaxesadditionalinformationdetail Income Taxes Additional Information (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationatfederalstatutoryincometaxrateU.S. federal statutory tax rate0.2810.3500.350
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes1990300000044120000005100000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesDeferred tax liabilities, revenue recognition5486000000
us-gaapincometaxespaidnetIncome taxes paid, net of refunds550000000024000000003900000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsUnrecognized tax benefits119610000001173700000010164000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsthatwouldimpacteffectivetaxrateUnrecognized tax benefits, if recognized would affect our effective tax rates11300000000102000000008800000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincometaxpenaltiesandinterestaccruedAccrued interest expense related to uncertain tax positions net of federal income tax benefits300000000023000000001900000000
UnrecognizedTaxBenefitsIncomeTaxPenaltiesAndInterestExpenseus-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincometaxpenaltiesandinterestexpenseInterest expense on unrecognized tax benefits, net of tax effects688000000399000000163000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
provisionforincometaxesdetailProvision for Income Taxes (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
Current Taxes
CurrentFederalTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentfederaltaxexpensebenefitU.S. federal197640000002739000000545000000
CurrentStateAndLocalTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentstateandlocaltaxexpensebenefitU.S. state and local93400000030000000136000000
CurrentForeignTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentforeigntaxexpensebenefitForeign434800000024720000001940000000
CurrentIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapcurrentincometaxexpensebenefitCurrent taxes2504600000052410000002621000000
Deferred Taxes
DeferredFederalIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredfederalincometaxexpensebenefitU.S. federal-4292000000-5540000001919000000
DeferredStateAndLocalIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredstateandlocalincometaxexpensebenefitU.S. state and local-458000000269000000111000000
DeferredForeignIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredforeignincometaxexpensebenefitForeign-393000000-544000000449000000
DeferredIncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapdeferredincometaxexpensebenefitDeferred taxes-5143000000-8290000002479000000
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision for income taxes1990300000044120000005100000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incomebeforeincometaxesdetailIncome Before Income Taxes (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
us-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesdomesticU.S.1152700000068430000005125000000
us-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesforeignForeign249470000002305800000020514000000
IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapincomelossfromcontinuingoperationsbeforeincometaxesminorityinterestandincomelossfromequitymethodinvestmentsIncome before income taxes364740000002990100000025639000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
differencebetweenincometaxescomputedatfederalstatutoryrateandprovisionforincometaxesdetailDifference Between Income Taxes Computed at Federal Statutory Rate and Provision for Income Taxes (Detail)
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationatfederalstatutoryincometaxrateFederal statutory rate0.2810.3500.350
Effect of:
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationforeignincometaxratedifferentialForeign earnings taxed at lower rates-0.078-0.116-0.145
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationtaxcutsandjobsactpercentImpacts of TCJA0.3770.000.00
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationphonebusinessgainslossesPhone business losses0.00-0.0570.010
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationdeductionsexcesstaxbenefitsstockbasedcompensationExcess tax benefits relating to stock-based compensation-0.0250.0210.016
msfteffectiveincometaxratereconciliationinterestincomeexpenseInterest, net0.0120.0140.009
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratereconciliationotheradjustmentsOther reconciling items, net-0.021-0.022-0.009
us-gaapeffectiveincometaxratecontinuingoperationsEffective rate0.5460.1480.199
fundxCalculatedTotal
deferredincometaxassetsandliabilitiesdetailDeferred Income Tax Assets and Liabilities (Detail)
Deferred Income Tax Assets
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetstaxdeferredexpensecompensationandbenefitssharebasedcompensationcostStock-based compensation expense460000000777000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetstaxdeferredexpensereservesandaccrualsotherAccruals, reserves, and other expenses18320000001859000000
msftdeferredtaxassetsoperatinglossandtaxcreditcarryforwardsLoss and credit carryforwards33690000004809000000
msftdeferredtaxassetsdepreciationandamortizationDepreciation and amortization35100000053000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsotherOther56000000255000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsgrossDeferred income tax assets60680000007753000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsvaluationallowanceLess valuation allowance-31860000003310000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsnetDeferred income tax assets, net of valuation allowance28820000004443000000
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesundistributedforeignearningsForeign earnings-01134000000
msftdeferredtaxliabilitiesunrealizedgainsinvestmentsanddebtUnrealized gain on investments and debt-01384000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiestaxdeferredincomeUnearned revenue-6390000005760000000
msftdeferredtaxliabilitiesdepreciationandamortizationDepreciation and amortization-11030000001630000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesotherOther-31200000021000000
us-gaapdeferredincometaxliabilitiesDeferred income tax liabilities-20540000009929000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxassetsliabilitiesnetNet deferred income tax assets828000000
DeferredTaxLiabilitiesNoncurrentus-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesnoncurrentLong-term deferred income tax liabilities-5410000005734000000
us-gaapdeferredtaxliabilitiesNet deferred income tax liabilities-5486000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
changesinunrecognizedtaxbenefitsdetailChanges in Unrecognized Tax Benefits (Detail)
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsBalance, beginning of year119610000001173700000010164000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsdecreasesresultingfromsettlementswithtaxingauthoritiesDecreases related to settlements-1930000004000000201000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincreasesresultingfromcurrentperiodtaxpositionsIncreases for tax positions related to the current year144500000012770000001086000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsincreasesresultingfrompriorperiodtaxpositionsIncreases for tax positions related to prior years151000000397000000115000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsdecreasesresultingfrompriorperiodtaxpositionsDecreases for tax positions related to prior years-117600000049000000317000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsreductionsresultingfromlapseofapplicablestatuteoflimitationsDecreases due to lapsed statutes of limitations-300000048000000118000000
us-gaapunrecognizedtaxbenefitsBalance, end of year119610000001173700000010164000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
incometaxesadditionalinformationregardingexaminationsdetail Income Taxes Additional Information Regarding Examinations (Detail)
Income Tax Disclosure
fundxCalculatedTotal
restructuringchargesadditionalinformationdetail Restructuring Charges Additional Information (Detail)
Restructuring And Related Activities
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenuebysegmentdetailUnearned Revenue by Segment (Detail)
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue3272000000026656000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenueadditionalinformationdetail Unearned Revenue Additional Information (Detail)
Revenue From Contract With Customer
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityUnearned revenue3272000000026656000000
us-gaaprevenueremainingperformanceobligationRevenue allocated to remaining performance obligations73000000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
changesinunearnedrevenuedetailChanges in Unearned Revenue (Detail)
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityBalance, beginning of period3272000000026656000000
msftcontractwithcustomerliabilityrevenuedeferredDeferral of revenue61142000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityrevenuerecognizedRecognition of unearned revenue-55078000000
us-gaapcontractwithcustomerliabilityBalance, end of period3272000000026656000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
unearnedrevenueremainingperformanceobligationadditionalinformationdetail Unearned Revenue Remaining Performance Obligation Additional Information (Detail)
Revenue From Contract With Customer
fundxCalculatedTotal
leasesadditionalinformationdetail Leases Additional Information (Detail)
componentsofleaseexpensedetailComponents of Lease Expense (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleasecostOperating lease cost15850000001412000000936000000
Finance lease cost:
us-gaapfinanceleaserightofuseassetamortizationAmortization of right-of-use assets24300000010400000028000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseinterestexpenseInterest on lease liabilities1750000006800000028000000
msftfinanceleasecostTotal finance lease cost41800000017200000056000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalcashflowinformationrelatedtoleasesdetailSupplemental Cash Flow Information Related to Leases (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleasepaymentsOperating cash flows from operating leases15220000001157000000936000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseinterestpaymentonliabilityOperating cash flows from finance leases1750000006800000028000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseprincipalpaymentsFinancing cash flows from finance leases144000000460000006000000
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations:
us-gaaprightofuseassetobtainedinexchangeforoperatingleaseliabilityOperating leases157100000012700000001062000000
us-gaaprightofuseassetobtainedinexchangeforfinanceleaseliabilityFinance leases19330000001773000000413000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
supplementalbalancesheetinformationrelatedtoleasesdetailSupplemental Balance Sheet Information Related to Leases (Detail)
us-gaapoperatingleaserightofuseassetOperating lease right-of-use assets66860000006555000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilityTotal operating lease liabilities69670000006795000000
Finance Leases
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGrossus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentgrossProperty and equipment, gross5868300000047913000000
AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipmentus-gaapaccumulateddepreciationdepletionandamortizationpropertyplantandequipmentAccumulated depreciation-2922300000024179000000
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetus-gaappropertyplantandequipmentnetTotal, net2946000000023734000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityTotal finance lease liabilities43010000002538000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseweightedaverageremainingleaseterm1Operating leasesP7YP7Y
us-gaapfinanceleaseweightedaverageremainingleaseterm1Finance leasesP13YP13Y
us-gaapoperatingleaseweightedaveragediscountratepercentOperating leases0.0270.025
us-gaapfinanceleaseweightedaveragediscountratepercentFinance leases0.0520.047
fundxCalculatedTotal
maturitiesofleaseliabilitiesdetailMaturities of lease liabilities (Detail)
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsduenexttwelvemonthsOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20191492000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyeartwoOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20201347000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearthreeOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 20211086000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfourOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2022902000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfiveOperating Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2023721000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueafteryearfiveOperating Leases, Thereafter2157000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilitypaymentsdueOperating Leases, Total lease payments7705000000
us-gaaplesseeoperatingleaseliabilityundiscountedexcessamountOperating Leases, Less imputed interest-738000000
us-gaapoperatingleaseliabilityOperating Leases69670000006795000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsduenexttwelvemonthsFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2019386000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyeartwoFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2020393000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearthreeFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2021401000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfourFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2022408000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueyearfiveFinance Leases, Year Ending June 30, 2023410000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueafteryearfiveFinance Leases, Thereafter4036000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilitypaymentsdueFinance Leases, Total lease payments6034000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityundiscountedexcessamountFinance Leases, Less imputed interest-1733000000
us-gaapfinanceleaseliabilityFinance Leases43010000002538000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
contingenciesadditionalinformationdetail Contingencies Additional Information (Detail)
us-gaaplosscontingencyaccrualcarryingvaluecurrentAccrual for disclosed loss contingencies, current, ending balance323000000
us-gaaplosscontingencyrangeofpossiblelossportionnotaccruedAmount not accrued for estimated maximum losses for disclosed loss contingencies1100000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
sharesofcommonstockoutstandingdetailShares of Common Stock Outstanding (Detail)
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingBalance, beginning of year767700000077080000007808000000
StockIssuedDuringPeriodSharesNewIssuesus-gaapstockissuedduringperiodsharesnewissuesIssued680000007000000075000000
StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodSharesus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodsharesRepurchased-99000000170000000294000000
us-gaapcommonstocksharesoutstandingBalance, end of year767700000077080000007808000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockholdersequityadditionalinformationdetail Stockholders' Equity Additional Information (Detail)
sharerepurchasesdetailShare Repurchases (Detail)
StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodSharesus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodsharesShares of common stock repurchased99000000170000000294000000
StockholdersEquityPeriodIncreaseDecreaseus-gaapstockrepurchasedduringperiodvalueValue of common stock repurchased86000000001028300000014800000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
dividendsdeclareddetailDividends Declared (Detail)
CommonStockDividendsPerShareDeclaredus-gaapcommonstockdividendspersharedeclaredDividend Per Share1.681.561.44
fundxCalculatedTotal
summaryofchangesinaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossbycomponentdetailSummary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Detail)
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, beginning of period827180000008771100000083090000000
us-gaapothercomprehensiveincomelossnetoftaxportionattributabletoparentNet change related to other comprehensive income (loss)-2856000000-1167000000-728000000
StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestus-gaapstockholdersequityBalance, end of period827180000008771100000083090000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
summaryofchangesinaccumulatedothercomprehensiveincomelossbycomponentparentheticaldetailSummary of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) by Component (Parenthetical) (Detail)
employeestockandsavingsplansadditionalinformationdetail Employee Stock and Savings Plans Additional Information (Detail)
us-gaapdefinedcontributionplanemployermatchingcontributionpercentofmatchCompany contribution amount for each dollar a participant contributes to the savings plan0.50
us-gaapdefinedcontributionplancostrecognizedMatching contributions for all employee savings plans807000000734000000549000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockbasedcompensationexpenseandrelatedincometaxbenefitsdetailStock-Based Compensation Expense and Related Income Tax Benefits (Detail)
LaborAndRelatedExpenseus-gaapallocatedsharebasedcompensationexpenseStock-based compensation expense394000000032660000002668000000
us-gaapemployeeservicesharebasedcompensationtaxbenefitfromcompensationexpenseIncome tax benefits related to stock-based compensation8230000001066000000882000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
assumptionsusedinestimatingthefairvalueofstockawardgrantsdetailAssumptions Used in Estimating the Fair Value of Stock Award Grants (Detail)
us-gaapsharebasedcompensationarrangementbysharebasedpaymentawardfairvalueassumptionsriskfreeinterestrateminimumInterest rates minimum0.0170.0120.011
us-gaapsharebasedcompensationarrangementbysharebasedpaymentawardfairvalueassumptionsriskfreeinterestratemaximumInterest rates maximum0.0290.0220.018
fundxCalculatedTotal
stockplanactivitydetailStock Plan Activity (Detail)
stockplanactivityparentheticaldetailStock Plan Activity (Parenthetical) (Detail)
employeepurchasedsharesdetailEmployee Purchased Shares (Detail)
StockIssuedDuringPeriodSharesEmployeeStockPurchasePlansus-gaapstockissuedduringperiodsharesemployeestockpurchaseplansShares purchased130000001300000015000000
msftstockissuedemployeestockpurchaseplanaveragepricepershareAverage price per share76.4056.3644.83
fundxCalculatedTotal
segmentrevenuedetailSegment Revenue (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
operatingincomelossbysegmentdetailOperating Income (Loss) by Segment (Detail)
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating Income (Loss)350580000002902500000026078000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
segmentinformationandgeographicdataadditionalinformationdetail Segment Information and Geographic Data Additional Information (Detail)
Segment Reporting
us-gaapsegmentreportingdisclosureofmajorcustomersSales to an individual customerNo sales to an individual customer or country other than the United States accounted for more than 10% of revenue for the fiscal years 2018, 2017, or 2016.
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbymajorgeographicareasdetailRevenue Classified by Major Geographic Areas (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenues1103600000009657100000091154000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbysignificantproductandserviceofferingsdetailRevenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
revenueclassifiedbysignificantproductandserviceofferingsparentheticaldetailRevenue Classified by Significant Product and Service Offerings (Parenthetical) (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
longlivedassetsexcludingfinancialinstrumentsandtaxassetsclassifiedbylocationofcontrollingstatutorycompanydetailLong-Lived Assets, Excluding Financial Instruments and Tax Assets, Classified by Location of Controlling Statutory Company (Detail)
us-gaapnoncurrentassetsLong-lived assets798820000007551700000045159000000
fundxCalculatedTotal
quarterlyinformationunauditeddetailQuarterly Information (Unaudited) (Detail)
Revenuesus-gaaprevenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtaxRevenue1103600000009657100000091154000000
GrossProfitus-gaapgrossprofitGross margin720070000006231000000058374000000
OperatingIncomeLossus-gaapoperatingincomelossOperating income350580000002902500000026078000000
NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasicus-gaapnetincomelossNet income (loss)165710000002548900000020539000000
EarningsPerShareBasicus-gaapearningspersharebasicBasic earnings (loss) per share2.153.292.59
EarningsPerShareDilutedus-gaapearningspersharedilutedDiluted earnings (loss) per share2.133.252.56
fundxCalculatedTotal
quarterlyinformationunauditedparentheticaldetailQuarterly Information (Unaudited) (Parenthetical) (Detail)
IncomeTaxExpenseBenefitus-gaapincometaxexpensebenefitProvision (benefit) for income taxes1990300000044120000005100000000
fundxCalculatedTotal